All about Babylon Tree soaps

Not all soaps are created equal.  At Babylon Tree we are committed to providing our customers with only the best quality ingredients to make a soap that not only cleanses skin but will provide a whole host of benefits to body and soul.  By using only high quality products made from 100% natural sources, we can eliminate harmful chemicals that are often some of the first ingredients you’ll find in the soaps of common household brands.  Our suppliers are certified fair trade; we care about the well being of the farmers behind the scenes who put heart and soul into growing the best herbs available for making the pure essential oils that we source from around the world. Essential oils are derived from plants and the practise of using these beneficial oils to increase health and well being has been in use for thousands of years. Each bar of our premium soaps are handcrafted in the United Kingdom, are SLS/SLES free, contain only natural colours, are palm free and vegan friendly.

Lavender & Seeds

Powerful and pure lavender essential oil refreshes the skin in our bar of Lavender & Seeds soap.  This triple milled soap contains shea butter, a wonderful moisturizer, and will lather up beautifully, releasing the scent of both French and English lavender seeds and flowers.  Lavender oil is very versatile, wonderful used on its own or in a blend with other oils to create a unique scent.  You probably already know that lavender is used in relaxation techniques, and that it calms the body and mind.  Did you know that it’s also largely beneficial for healing skin of cuts, bruises, irritations and burns?  Besides being one of the loveliest of aromas, lavender can help you improve your overall skin condition and even reduce pain and inflammation.

White Musk and Sandalwood soap (with activated charcoal)

Our White Musk and Sandalwood soap is so blissfully creamy that it can double as a daily shampoo or even as a shaving bar.  It’s safe for those with sensitive skin and with plenty of shea butter, will lend itself to leaving skin feeling soft and moisturized.  Our Musk oil is sourced from the United Arab Emirates where we can guarantee alcohol free oil that is animal cruelty free.  Musk oil is antifungal, antiseptic, an antioxidant and antimicrobial.  It’s also a well known astringent and will hydrate and purify your skin as well as help to remove built up toxins.  Our Sandalwood oil can bring on better clarity and like lavender, is calming and perfect oil for those who need to de stress.  It has many health benefits, including alleviating symptoms of depression and an aid for proper digestion.  The activated charcoal will disinfect wounds and draw bacteria, chemicals, and other particles to the surface of your skin, where it can be quickly rinsed away.

Honey and Oatmeal soap

New Zealand Manuka honey and British oats combine into our delightful Honey and Oatmeal soap.  It’s the perfect combination to soothe skin and reduce both irritation and dryness.  The texture of our soap is a wonderful natural exfoliate to buff away dead skin and leave only new, fresh skin to face the world.  Oatmeal has a natural oil which moisturizes, cleanses and then protects skin’s surface while helping to rebalance skin’s PH levels, which can reduce itchiness or inflammation.  Manuka honey has incredible healing properties for cuts and other wounds and is antifungal, an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral!  It can reduce redness and relieve eczema, and is able to draw bacteria out of the skin which improves acne prone skin.

 Patchouli and Charcoal soap

Once you smell intoxicating patchouli, you never forget it.  Patchouli essential oil calms and balances oils in your skin for the treatment of acne, dermatitis and eczema.  Charcoal can draw toxins and oil from the skin, disinfect, and help treat the signs of acne and ageing.  The Ghanian shea butter that these oils are blended with is luxurious and will leave skin feeling clean and soft.  This is a wonderfully scented bar with benefits for both your skin and your senses.  Use it every day on both your body and face.

Litsea Cubeba and Bergamot soap

This gentle soap has a velvety feel that will support your skin’s natural moisture and will perfectly nourish skin while repairing damaged areas.  Litsea Cubeba is lemony scented oil that is also known by the name “May Chang”.  It can be used in the treatment of back pain, asthma as well as to improve proper digestion.  It can also reduce appearance of pores and balance oily skin.  Bergamot is a citrus scented oil that deodorizes, is antibiotic, and acts as an antidepressant and a disinfectant!  Blended with shea butter, let this soap leave skin feeling fresh and moisturized.

This article was written by Nina Wells from Clearwells. She has over 10 years’ experience in writing health related topics and specializes in the health benefits of saunas and hydrotherapy.
Babylon Tree Soaps
Tea Tree & Matcha Soap

Image result for Patchouli pngFor some individuals, a whiff of patchouli oil infers the nonconformist (Hippies) development of the 1960s. In any case, past this present oil’s interesting smell that is related with the “bloom youngsters” is an abundance of advantages that can alleviate and recuperate you back to front. Find all the more intriguing actualities about patchouli oil beneath.

What Is Patchouli Oil?

Patchouli oil is gotten from an expansive evergreen perpetual that is an individual from the Labiatae family, and a nearby relative of mint, lavender and sage. The name “patchouli” (Pogostemon cablin or Pogostemon patchouli) is said to be gotten from the antiquated Tamil words “patchai” and “ellai,” signifying “green leaf.”

Others say it originates from the Hindustan word “patchoi,” signifying “to aroma,” alluding to its utilization as a scent.

Patchouli starts from Southeast Asia. Today, it’s developed in China, Malaysia, India, Indonesia and the Philippines, additionally develops in South America and other tropical areas like Hawaii.

Patchouli oil is separated from the delicately fragrant leaves and the white, violet-stamped blossoms of the plant. It’s a thick, light yellow or dark colored fluid, with a solid, musky-gritty and somewhat sweet fragrance, reminiscent of wet soil. For a few, the strong aroma of this oil is a procured taste.

What separates patchouli oil from other home grown oils is that it shows signs of improvement with age. Its light yellow shading transforms into a profound golden, and the aroma moves toward becoming smoother and wealthier.

Image result for Patchouli pngUses of Patchouli Oil

Patchouli has been utilized for a huge number of years. It was extremely significant — early European dealers really traded 1 pound of patchouli for a pound of gold.

Romans utilized it as a hunger stimulant while, in Egypt, it was said that Pharaoh Tutankhamun — otherwise called King Tut — orchestrated to have 10 gallons of patchouli oil covered with him in his tomb.

Patchouli oil has for quite some time been utilized as a part of customary Asian medication, particularly in Malaysia, China and Japan. It is utilized to treat skin and hair issues, for example, dermatitis, skin inflammation, skin break out, dry dried out skin, dandruff, and sleek scalp.

It additionally has wound recuperating and scar decreasing properties, and additionally sexual enhancer impacts. The connection to sexual yearning likely began from India, where it is utilized as a part of Tantric sexual practices.

Patchouli oil is likewise prominently utilized as a texture aroma, a practice that goes back to nineteenth century India. Producers utilized it as a moth repellent for textures that are traded to different nations.

The aroma was so generally utilized that it turned into a marker of bona fide Oriental texture. English and French article of clothing creators even moved toward becoming obliged to add patchouli oil to their impersonation items to make them satisfactory in the market.

Today, patchouli oil is utilized as a scent in skin and individual care items, air fresheners, clothing cleansers, and paper towels. It’s likewise utilized as incense and as a base note for aromas.

In fragrant healing, patchouli oil is said to help diminish nervousness, stress and discouragement. Its quieting impact is extremely compelling for unwinding and contemplation. Basically include a couple drops in a diffuser or vaporizer.

You can likewise blend it into your face cream, salve or cleanser, or even add it to your bathwater. Here are different approaches to utilize patchouli oil:

  • Massage it on your skin to help anticipate wrinkles and cellulites. Simply dilute it in a light carrier oil..
  • Spot a few drops on your skin to alleviate cuts, scratches, consumes and wounds, and also bug nibbles.
  • Apply a couple drops on your wrists or add it to your sheets to keep ants, kissing bugs and different nuisances away.
  • Put a few drops on a cotton ball and spot it on your underarms to prevent body odor.
  • Blend several drops into your cleanser or conditioner to treat dandruff and slick hair. Leave it on for a couple of minutes before washing. Try our Patchouli & Charcoal Soap on your hair ! You will love it !!!

Advantages and Benefits of Patchouli Oil

Patchouli oil’s medical advantages are credited to its energizer, calming, germ-free, astringent, diuretic and cytophylactic properties. It additionally fills in as an antiperspirant, diuretic, bug spray and narcotic. Patchouli oil can help address well-being conditions, for example,

  • Inflammation — Patchouli oil can help calm aggravation and additionally disturbance. It additionally works for irritation related conditions, similar to gout and joint pain.
  • Fungal infection & Parasitic disease — It hinders contagious development and gives you insurance against famous contamination, for example, athlete’s foot.
  • Colds and Flu — Patchouli oil can support your safe framework to help you keep away from colds, flu and tonsillitis.
  • Fever — It battles diseases that cause fever and lessens your body temperature.
  • Sexual issues (male & female) — It animates the sex hormones estrogen and testosterone, and lifts your sex drive. It is valuable for barrenness, loss of drive, erectile brokenness and sexual nervousness.

Patchouli oil is a tonic that advances your general prosperity by conditioning your stomach, liver and digestive organs to improve metabolic capacity. It likewise directs your endocrinal discharges of hormones and chemicals, and lifts your anxious and insusceptible framework wellbeing.

How Does Patchouli Oil Work?

Patchouli oil can be breathed in, diffused in a vaporizer or connected specifically to skin. Breathing in the fragrance of patchouli oil or retaining it through the skin transmits messages to the limbic framework, a cerebrum locale that is included in controlling feelings and impacts the sensory system.

Be that as it may, I prompt utilizing this oil with some restraint in light of the fact that plentiful sums can prompt a solid and overpowering scent. The fragrance can likewise saturate texture and furniture.

Is Patchouli Oil Safe?

Image result for Patchouli pngPatchouli oil is protected when connected topically or breathed in. It can be utilized independent from anyone else, however can likewise be mixed with other basic oils before weakening in a transporter oil. Patchouli oil blends well with frankincense, clary sage, cedar, geranium, lavender, ylang-ylang and rose oil. In any case, those with touchy skin may have certain responses to this natural oil, so I suggest doing a fix test before utilizing it. Keep it far from your eyes, ears and nose.

You can ingest this oil by blending a drop or two with a teaspoon of nectar. I inform looking for the assistance with respect to a qualified doctor, however, before taking this oil orally. On the off chance that you have gastric issues or whatever other restorative contraindication, abstain from ingesting this fundamental oil. Some say that utilizing patchouli oil amid a pregnant lady’s first trimester is perilous, yet safe in the second and third trimester. For your security, counsel a social insurance proficient before utilizing this oil amid the whole course of your pregnancy.

Possible Side Effects

Patchouli can bring about over incitement and may have solid narcotic impacts when utilized as a part of vast sums. It can likewise bring about photograph affectability and hunger misfortune. In case you’re experiencing a dietary issue or recuperating from affliction, I encourage you to not utilize this natural oil.

BUY NOW


Not all bath salts or bath bombs are created equal, but with a little research and the right ingredients, your bath can be a great way to increase health in a variety of ways.

Toss a bath bomb into the tub full of water and, depending on what kind you’ve selected, you’ll be surprised by a blend of colour, fizz, glitter and scent.  These can certainly be pleasing, but let’s break it all down, shall we?  Bath bombs are basically made up of salts, oils, colorants and often some other type of pleasing addition; think glitter, flower petals, and often some type of scent.  You’ve probably heard of the benefits from salts, which we’ll get to in a minute.  The oils in some bath bombs can definitely moisturize and help your skin.  If you have a supplier that uses natural oils like jojoba, coconut or almond oil, and as long as your skin isn’t irritated by any of these, they can actually help the condition and look of your skin after a bath.  You won’t need to lotion up after your soak, as your body will have absorbed the oils during your bath and will continue to afterwards as long as you don’t rub them away with your towel.  When you’re done with your bath, just pat your skin dry with a towel as this is not only give the oils a chance to be absorbed, but also reduce friction and irritation on skin’s surface. This type of moisture can be one of the better ways to treat dry skin, as good quality oil will have no added chemicals or fragrances.



Speaking of fragrances, what’s giving that bath bomb it’s delicious smell?  If you have a supplier that’s a big commercial name, read the label.  Fragrance is probably simply defined as “added fragrance” which is likely nothing that will necessarily bring you any harm, but certainly won’t do any particular good for your body either.  A small supplier or home based business might be adding smell with essential oils.  You may already know that essential oils can be a wonderful way to improve skin and health, so check out which ones might be added.  Lavender is an anti-bacterial and can help soothe burns and stings, so if you’ve been out in the sun too long, a lavender bath bomb (one that actually uses essential oil) can help reduce pain and itchiness.  Do a little research on your oils and have one on hand for a variety of purposes!

Some colorants will be harmless, but others may irritate your skin and can actually bring about a rash.  Red seems to be the most likely candidate for problems, but it all depends on the individual.  Most often colorants offer no positive or negative effects on the average person, and only make your bath water look a little more appealing.

The extra additions in your bath bombs are also usually harmless, and add no value except for a pleasing sound or sight to the water.  Glitter can look pretty swirling about the tub, and flower petals can add a touch of luxury.  Keep in mind that flowers grown with pesticides will likely add a dab of whatever chemicals they’ve been sprayed with to your bath water.  The fizz of a bath bomb is a mix of sodium bicarbonate and citric acid; it’s akin to the effect that Alka-Seltzer has in a glass of water.

Bath salts, on the other hand, can contain a blend of nutrients and minerals that help your body in numerous ways.  Natural bath salts can ease muscle and joint pain, and in combination with the heat from the water, can feel almost as good as you would after getting a massage.  Tension can melt away and leave the knots in your back and shoulders feeling a little less obvious.  The many minerals in bath salts (including calcium, potassium, and magnesium) lend themselves to helping retain good bone structure, balancing moisture levels in the skin, and combating fatigue.  While the warm water helps to open pores, bath salts tend to draw away pollutants that we absorb during our regular every day.  Impurities, dirt and oil are removed from our pores and left to go down the drain, leaving our skin feeling cleaner, softer and fresher.  Symptoms of rashes and even psoriasis, along with other common skin conditions, are eased after regular soaking in bath salts.



Although the majority of “goodness” in your bath bomb is simply a combination of the bath salts and any essential oils, it’s the entire experience of pouring a bath, adding some luxurious touch, and taking a soak that’s most essential.  The addition of a bath bomb or bath salts can mean the difference between a functional way to scrub away the day, or a spa-like setting in which to feel quiet and bliss.  It can be a way to increase romance with a partner, or simply enjoy a treat all by yourself.  With a good book, a glass of wine and your favourite scent, a bath can lift your mood and reenergize you to tackle whatever else the world has to throw your way.  After a long day there can seem like nothing better than taking a warm bath.  It gives us a chance to regroup, quiet our minds, and let troubles melt away.

This article was written by Nina Wells from Steam Shower Store. She has over 10 years’ experience in writing health related topics and specializes in the health benefits of saunas and hydrotherapy.


Sodium Lauryl Sulphate – foaming or fuming?

Related imageDo you know what makes your shampoo foam? All that foam and bubble – is this an entirely necessary effect? Sodium Lauryl Sulphate is the most common foaming agent used and in most cases it really isn’t necessary, nor is it ideal for skin health.

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) is widely used as a detergent in all types of foaming personal care products from liquid soap and shampoo to toothpaste.

As a detergent, SLS is used in cosmetic agents to break the surface tension of the skin which allows dirt and oil to wash away. All detergents act to dissolve the fats and oils from the skin but also strip it from the top layers of the skin. This can lead to thinning and permeability of the skin. The skin is a barrier to the outside world and by washing away the natural oils produced by the skin SLS reduces the effectiveness of this natural barrier.

Image result for Sodium Lauryl Sulphate

The most common reaction seen to SLS containing products is a dry, flaky scalp. What many people think is dandruff can actually be a reaction to the stripping effects of SLS. Those at greatest risk of this effect are babies, those with any skin irritation such as in eczema, dermatitis, acne and psoriasis, those with thinning of the skin such as the elderly or those with dry skin. However, long term use will also affect those with “normal” skin.

Related imageA search of PubMed (an internationally recognised database of scientific papers) supported these claims. Numerous trials showed that SLS can cause skin irritation, particularly in those with atopic eczema or dermatitis, as well as increase trans-dermal water loss. Essentially this means that when applied topically SLS will irritate and dry out the skin.

Other research suggests that SLS can mimic the hormone oestrogen. Too much of this hormone in the body (or substances that mimic its effects) can have a disruptive effect on the reproductive system. There are a range of less harsh detergent agents such as Ammonium Laurel Sulphate that are promoted as SLS alternatives, but they may also be harmful for those at risk and still have a drying effect.

So what are the alternatives? One alternative is olive oil based soap. It can be safely used with babies, those with skin conditions, the elderly and those with sensitive or dry skin.

Image result for Sodium Lauryl Sulphate damageNatural Oil based cleansers are also seen as safer alternatives. Nature’s Symphony shampoo and conditioner are based on coconut based cleansers. Good products for all hair types, feedback from users of these products say the health of their hair and scalp improves with ongoing use.

Given the potential harmful effects of SLS, both known and suspected, it is one synthetic chemical that is best avoided particularly as there are good alternatives available.

BabylonTree.com offers wide range of SLS Free products. Herbal Palm Tree Oil based soaps are the best start to Your “Chemicals Free” Hygiene. Even BabylonTree bath bombs are made with generous doze of Shea Butter or even a Coconut Butter!

 

vvvHere are our top ten reasons you should not use anything containing SLS.

1. It is a known skin irritant. When cosmetic companies need to test the healing properties of a lotion, they need toirritate the skin first. What do they use to do this? SLS, of course. If you have dandruff, dermatitis, canker sores, or other irritated tissues or skin, it could be due to SLS.

2. It pollutes our groundwater.  It is toxic to fish and other aquatic animals and has the potential for bioaccumulation (meaning it accumulates in the bodies of the fish.)  It also is undetected in many municipal water filters, getting into the tap water that you drink.

3. It is actually a pesticide and herbicide.  It is commonly used to kill plants and insects. Makers of SLS recently petitioned to have SLS listed as an approved pesticide for organic farming.  The application was denied because of its polluting properties and environmental damage.

4. It emits toxic fumes when heated. Toxic Sodium Oxides and Sulfur Oxides are released when SLS is heated.  Makes a hot shower with an SLS shampoo seem not quite as nice…

5.  It has corrosive properties.  According to the American College of Toxicitythis includes corrosion of the fats and protiens that make up skin and muscle.  SLS can be found in garage floor cleanrs, engine degreasers, and car wash soaps.

6.  Long-term permeation of the body’s tissues.
 A study from the University of Georgia Medicine showed that SLS had the power to permeate the eyes, brain, heart, and liver.

7.  It’s an eye irritant.  It was shown to cause cataracts in adults, and is proven to inhibit the proper formation of eyes in small children.

8.  Nitrate and other solvent contamination.  Toxic solvents, including carcinogenic nitrates are used in the manufacturing of SLS, traces of which can remain in the product.

9.  Manufacturing process is highly polluting, emitting cancer-causing volatile organic compounds, sulfur compounds, and air particulates.

10.  It helps other chemicals get into your body.  
SLS is a penetration enhancer, meaning that its molecules are so small they’re able to cross the membranes of your body’s cells.  Once cells are compromised, they become more vulnerable to other toxic chemicals that may be with the SLS.

Does it cause cancer?
SLS is not a recognized carcinogen itself, but there is some truth behind those internet rumors.  When SLS is mixed with triethanolamine (or T.E.A) carcinogenic substances called nitrosames can form and be released.

Sources:

NewsTarget “Popular Shampoos Contain Toxic Chemicals Linked to Nerve Damage” Mike Adams, January 11, 2005 

MSDS Data Sheet for Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

MSDS Data Sheet for Sodium Laureth Sulfate

“OCA & Cancer Prevention Coalition Warn of Hidden Carcinogens in Baby Care” AScribe Newswire, Feb 28, 2007

“Technical Evaluation Report: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate” Compiled by ICF Consulting for the USDA National Organic Program, February 10, 2006

SLS FREE Herbal Soaps


 aaaaaaaHimalayan Salt comes from the deepest and farthest levels of the mines, located in the biggest salt range of the world. The salt range is located at the foothills of the Himalayan Mountains. Himalayan salt contains all the minerals and trace elements of which our bodies are made. The Himalayan Salt comes in transparent, whitish, reddish or pinkish color and can be found on Salt Mountain and comes together where there is adequate pressure for it to form into a perfect crystalline constitution.Natural salt is crucial for maintaining vital functions in the body.

img_4005Himalayan salt is the cleanest salt accessible on the planet to present extraordinary health benefits. Himalayan stone salt is pristine and normal. It consists of the almost ideal geometric system potential in stone crystals. The outcome of millions of years of compression under the Earth’s surface. Its has exact mesh with our system’s inner workings. Himalayan stone salt can be consumed as a mineral water by dissolving in water, dissolved in a warm tub for a robust drench and detox, or it can be place it on your nutrient or in cooking, instead of the basic board salt. All of these things assist to preserve the bodies normal equilibrium.

Tableimg_4027 salt however is primarily sodium chloride with accumulative and consumed in excess which is very easy to do with today’s lifestyle, when used in excess is detrimental to health and generally not recommended by doctors to be added to food.As most foods contain enough salt. Himalayan crystal salt is suitable for those who require a low sodium diet or those who want to enhance their health with a healthier alternative rich in minerals. Himalayan salt and water (sole) will help detox the body and balance the bodies pH. Eating common table salt results in the formation of edema, or excess fluid in the body tissue, which is also the cause of cellulite.

calm-relax9It allows for best food concentration in the intestinal parcel and it promotes respiratory and sinus health. It is too used to comfort menstrual cramps, strengthens our bones, helps heal insomnia, boosts libido, and encourages vascular health. In combination with water, it regulates our blood force. Using Himalayan salt in your bath will help you benefit from all the minerals and health benefits of this gem. Try to infuse your salts with pure essential oils to create unforgettable spa experience in the comfort of your home.

Try our Aromatherapy Himalayan Salts


candle-sandCandle making has been an art performed since ancient times, and over the centuries has only improved not just in the way we do it, but also it has become a hobby cherished by millions of people.

Almost everybody has a candle or two in their homes, and with the the power of the internet we have unlimited access to large variety of scents and designs.  It can be very costly pleasure as some brands are charging even £20-30 for their candles, not mentioning certain extreme situation where You might even have to fork out £50 or more.

Why not to try making your own? Well, if you really like candles you can make them at a fraction of the price of those that you buy. You can freely choose your preferred colours, shapes, and you can add the fragrance of your choice as well. It doesn’t take long to make it and You can use any glass or metal container that is laying around your home. (empty nutella jars are great for that).

candle-sand-1However, candle making is a hobby that You should always apply safety measures. Obviously You are working with very hot wax, and if not handled correctly, the candle wax can  catch fire (flashpoint). It could be disastrous so don’t cut any corners when dealing with wax. It really does pay to read all the safety tips and know all about the wax that you are using.

It really is a very economical hobby, so don’t go looking for cost cutting by using old wax. that has been lying around the house. You never know what is in it. Use good clean wax that you have bought and handled correctly, then the chance of any problem is much, much less.

You can even choose already scented and coloured wax for your candles. BabylonTree has premium quality candle wax sand that is easy to use and you can simply pour the sand into the jar or a tin, insert a wick or two and you are ready to go! Their wax is already scented with 100% natural oils, however You can always add your own fragrance to the composition.

So, to help you here are some safety tips:

awa1. Never leave unattended wax on top of a hot stove

2. Know the temperature util the ‘flashpoint’ of any wax that you use.

3. Always use a thermometer in your wax

4. Never put the wax in a pot and straight on the heat. Try to use a double boiler for melting your wax as this slowly melts the wax at a safe speed.

5. Remember that wax is flammable! Never keep wax near an open flame,

6. Use cotton gloves to handle molds.

7. Keep a pile of old newspapers handy in case of spillage on the floor or bench top.

8. Keep a chemical fire extinguisher handy in case of fire.

9. Wear protective clothing in case of spillage and if you get wax on your skin run it under cold water immediately.

10. Never pour molten wax down the sink – it will block it.

 

Just as other DIY project, it takes a little time to master the art of candle making, but there are some very easy techniques to learn in the early stages to make stunning candles.

Start with easy projects and progress through to the more difficult ones later.

If you are planning to sell your candles then make sure you use good quality products so that you keep getting those repeat sales. Use natural ingredient whenever You can!

As our motto says:

“The True QUALITY is always designed by NATURE”

Feel free to SHARE this article with anyone who loves candles! Make sure to visit our online store to see what is currently cooking in our back yard!