One of the essential oils, lavender oil is obtained by getting the oils out of various flower spikes found in the lavender plant. There are two distinct forms of this oil.

They are lavender flower oil, which is a clear oil that is insoluble in water, and lavender spike oil, a distilled form of the plant called Lavandula latifolia (1).

Not a pure compound, lavender oil is a naturally occurring mixture of what are called phytochemicals. These chemicals are linalool and linalyl acetate.

There is a type of lavender oil called Kashmir Lavender which is actually made at the bottom of the Himalayas (1).

Lavender is a rather hardy plant and can withstand many climates. This allows it to be grown in many regions of the earth. The world’s leading producer of actual lavender oil is Bulgaria (2).

Don’t forget to try my new 6 part quiz (at the bottom of the page) when you’ve finished reading this article. Based on the answers your give it will calculate your score. The higher the score, the more likely that lavender oil will work to successfully re-grow your hair.

In Latin, the lavender plant is actually called Lavare which literally translates to wash. They called it this because of the plant’s clean smell (3).

Lavender oil is extracted from the blossoms of the lavender plant. It is used for many cosmetic purposes.

Lavender oil can be found in various colognes and aroma therapies along with shampoos and conditioners. The oil is often combined with other things to provide the most benefit from it.

It is used in combination with things such as cedar wood oil, geranium oil, pine oil, and even nutmeg (3).

Lavender oil has many uses. It is therapeutic so it is used in many soothing fragrances and body oils as well as medicines. It can be used to help cure insomnia which will improve the quality of a person’s sleep (4).

The added benefit of sleep and soothing relaxation will also lower stress levels, anxiety, and depression. Lavender’s ability to cure these things will in turn improve hair growth because they are the leading causes of hair loss (4).

Using Lavender Oil for Your Hair

There is no need to purchase crazy, chemical laden hair loss solutions when the earth is providing the perfect products naturally.

The essential oils all contain exceptional nutrients for the benefit of your hair and skin (3). Lavender oil is one of the essential nutrients and is one of the important.

It is a great oil for generating hair growth and making hair healthy and full. Lavender oil can be a solution to many people’s hair loss problems.

Even people with diseases such as alopecia can notice a gain of hair when using the oil. It is often added to various shampoos and conditioners by the companies to improve the product (3).

Lavender oil can be beneficial to hair in a ton of different ways. It is good for everything from growing new hair to cleaning the hair you already have.

It is even good for getting rid of nasty lice and nits. Many people are able to receive the benefits of lavender oil when they use it properly (3).

Hair loss can be frustrating and frustration leads to hair loss. Lavender oil is a way to curb your frustration and start enjoying your hair growth. It is as simple as massaging the oil into your scalp. This should be done either prior to or during the act of showering (3).

It is not advised to leave the oil in without washing it out. When done on a regular basis, this lead to noticeable improvements on hair growth.

Massaging the lavender oil into your scalp will promote blood circulation which will then help hair to grow and keep the follicles working properly (4).

Lavender oil is also a rather power antiseptic. This means it has great cleaning properties. This is why it is so good for ridding your hair of lice. When used on the scalp, lavender oil will treat dry skin, dandruff, lice, lice eggs, and nits.



Its disinfectant qualities also help to defend your scalp against various fungi, viruses, and other microbes (4). The oil will prevent your scalp from itching and is a safe, natural alternative to using powerful, potentially harmful chemicals on your head.

How to Use the Lavender Oil

Lavender Oil treatment for hair loss

There are several very effective ways to use your lavender oil. The best way to get the most out of your oil is by combining it with certain other essential oils.

These all work together in slightly different ways to maximize your hair’s growing potential. There are different combinations that can be used for different functions and solutions to problems (4).

First and foremost is hair growth. The oils that you can combine to grow hair are lavender, rosemary, basil and jojoba oils. This concoction should be stored in a dark glass bottle to ensure light waves are not able to destroy nutrients in the oils.

They should be mixed as 10 drops of both lavender and rosemary oils and 5 drops of basil. These should then be mixed into four ounces of jojoba oil. Shake the bottle thoroughly before applying (4).

Another mixture which includes lavender oil is used to cure dry scalps. This one requires lavender oil, rosemary oil, and some oatmeal. Begin by soaking a quarter cup of oatmeal in water for twenty minutes. Mix together 5 drops of rosemary oil with 7 drops of lavender oil (4).

Make sure these are well mixed then stir them into the oatmeal. This should create a kind of paste. Massage this into your scalp and let it sit for one hour. After the hour has past, wash it all out using warm but not hot water. Hot water could irritate the scalp (4).

Using lavender oil regularly will provide noticeable benefits within approximately three weeks to a month. The results are not instantaneous but require only a limited amount of effort (4).

Daily use is suggested until the individual achieves their desired effect. At this point you can begin doing periodic uses just to maintain rather than over do (4).

Does Lavender Oil Really Work?

Very few studies have been done on the use of lavender oil for hair growth. One popular study was conducted by the University of Maryland on the essential oils and their benefit to hair growth.

The study used patients who had alopecia (5). It was determined that the lavender oil, when combined with jojoba and cedar wood oils, produced a noticeable positive effect on 44% of patients.

This group saw a great amount of hair growth and even saw an impressive improvement in hair quality. They even saw their hair begin to regain its natural color (5).

Price of Lavender Oil

Lavender oil can be purchased in many major retail stores along with practically anywhere else that cosmetic supplies are sold. It can also be found online at a myriad of health and supplement websites. Lavender oil is relatively cheap and can be afforded by most anyone (7).

Prices range anywhere from $4 to as much as $25. Lower priced oils are typically used for scents, candle making, and other aromatherapies. When purchasing an oil for your use, you should look for a bottle that says “100% pure therapeutic grade oil.”



This means they have been put through strict distillation and tests. They are made using no solvents (7).

Safety and Concerns for Lavender Oil

The use of lavender oil for adults is typically considered to be safe for all. Lavender oil should be diluted and not used in its pure, most powerful form. It is possible that using lavender oil will irritate a person’s skin (6). This is especially true when the oil is not properly diluted.

Although it is safe for adults, some reports have claimed that when young boys use lavender oil it can result in the growth of male breasts. Lavender oil should only be used on the external surface of your skin (6).

If ingested, it can be poisonous. This is why edible forms of lavender, such as tea, can cause a person to experience headaches, constipation, and a change in appetite. Lavender is also often used as a sedative.

When using it in this way, a person should avoid operating vehicles and other heavy machinery as they can very easily become drowsy. An individual should not begin using lavender oil without first speaking with their doctor about the possible side effects (6).

Conclusion

Hair loss is an embarrassing but avoidable situation. It is important to educate yourself on as many of the potential solutions as possible.

Rather than trying a bunch of different products that are riddled with harmful chemicals, you should consider trying all natural, organic products. Essential oils such as lavender oil can be invaluable tools in the fight against hair loss.

They also can be used to treat dandruff and get rid of any unwanted lice or fungi. There are a ton of reasons why your hair might be falling out, but only a handful of real solutions to the issue.

When used properly and consistently, lavender oil is proven to provide the hair growth necessary for reuniting you with your confidence.

References

Original Article   CLICK HERE:




Image result for Patchouli pngFor some individuals, a whiff of patchouli oil infers the nonconformist (Hippies) development of the 1960s. In any case, past this present oil’s interesting smell that is related with the “bloom youngsters” is an abundance of advantages that can alleviate and recuperate you back to front. Find all the more intriguing actualities about patchouli oil beneath.

What Is Patchouli Oil?

Patchouli oil is gotten from an expansive evergreen perpetual that is an individual from the Labiatae family, and a nearby relative of mint, lavender and sage. The name “patchouli” (Pogostemon cablin or Pogostemon patchouli) is said to be gotten from the antiquated Tamil words “patchai” and “ellai,” signifying “green leaf.”

Others say it originates from the Hindustan word “patchoi,” signifying “to aroma,” alluding to its utilization as a scent.

Patchouli starts from Southeast Asia. Today, it’s developed in China, Malaysia, India, Indonesia and the Philippines, additionally develops in South America and other tropical areas like Hawaii.

Patchouli oil is separated from the delicately fragrant leaves and the white, violet-stamped blossoms of the plant. It’s a thick, light yellow or dark colored fluid, with a solid, musky-gritty and somewhat sweet fragrance, reminiscent of wet soil. For a few, the strong aroma of this oil is a procured taste.

What separates patchouli oil from other home grown oils is that it shows signs of improvement with age. Its light yellow shading transforms into a profound golden, and the aroma moves toward becoming smoother and wealthier.

Image result for Patchouli pngUses of Patchouli Oil

Patchouli has been utilized for a huge number of years. It was extremely significant — early European dealers really traded 1 pound of patchouli for a pound of gold.

Romans utilized it as a hunger stimulant while, in Egypt, it was said that Pharaoh Tutankhamun — otherwise called King Tut — orchestrated to have 10 gallons of patchouli oil covered with him in his tomb.

Patchouli oil has for quite some time been utilized as a part of customary Asian medication, particularly in Malaysia, China and Japan. It is utilized to treat skin and hair issues, for example, dermatitis, skin inflammation, skin break out, dry dried out skin, dandruff, and sleek scalp.

It additionally has wound recuperating and scar decreasing properties, and additionally sexual enhancer impacts. The connection to sexual yearning likely began from India, where it is utilized as a part of Tantric sexual practices.

Patchouli oil is likewise prominently utilized as a texture aroma, a practice that goes back to nineteenth century India. Producers utilized it as a moth repellent for textures that are traded to different nations.

The aroma was so generally utilized that it turned into a marker of bona fide Oriental texture. English and French article of clothing creators even moved toward becoming obliged to add patchouli oil to their impersonation items to make them satisfactory in the market.

Today, patchouli oil is utilized as a scent in skin and individual care items, air fresheners, clothing cleansers, and paper towels. It’s likewise utilized as incense and as a base note for aromas.

In fragrant healing, patchouli oil is said to help diminish nervousness, stress and discouragement. Its quieting impact is extremely compelling for unwinding and contemplation. Basically include a couple drops in a diffuser or vaporizer.

You can likewise blend it into your face cream, salve or cleanser, or even add it to your bathwater. Here are different approaches to utilize patchouli oil:

  • Massage it on your skin to help anticipate wrinkles and cellulites. Simply dilute it in a light carrier oil..
  • Spot a few drops on your skin to alleviate cuts, scratches, consumes and wounds, and also bug nibbles.
  • Apply a couple drops on your wrists or add it to your sheets to keep ants, kissing bugs and different nuisances away.
  • Put a few drops on a cotton ball and spot it on your underarms to prevent body odor.
  • Blend several drops into your cleanser or conditioner to treat dandruff and slick hair. Leave it on for a couple of minutes before washing. Try our Patchouli & Charcoal Soap on your hair ! You will love it !!!

Advantages and Benefits of Patchouli Oil

Patchouli oil’s medical advantages are credited to its energizer, calming, germ-free, astringent, diuretic and cytophylactic properties. It additionally fills in as an antiperspirant, diuretic, bug spray and narcotic. Patchouli oil can help address well-being conditions, for example,

  • Inflammation — Patchouli oil can help calm aggravation and additionally disturbance. It additionally works for irritation related conditions, similar to gout and joint pain.
  • Fungal infection & Parasitic disease — It hinders contagious development and gives you insurance against famous contamination, for example, athlete’s foot.
  • Colds and Flu — Patchouli oil can support your safe framework to help you keep away from colds, flu and tonsillitis.
  • Fever — It battles diseases that cause fever and lessens your body temperature.
  • Sexual issues (male & female) — It animates the sex hormones estrogen and testosterone, and lifts your sex drive. It is valuable for barrenness, loss of drive, erectile brokenness and sexual nervousness.

Patchouli oil is a tonic that advances your general prosperity by conditioning your stomach, liver and digestive organs to improve metabolic capacity. It likewise directs your endocrinal discharges of hormones and chemicals, and lifts your anxious and insusceptible framework wellbeing.

How Does Patchouli Oil Work?

Patchouli oil can be breathed in, diffused in a vaporizer or connected specifically to skin. Breathing in the fragrance of patchouli oil or retaining it through the skin transmits messages to the limbic framework, a cerebrum locale that is included in controlling feelings and impacts the sensory system.

Be that as it may, I prompt utilizing this oil with some restraint in light of the fact that plentiful sums can prompt a solid and overpowering scent. The fragrance can likewise saturate texture and furniture.

Is Patchouli Oil Safe?

Image result for Patchouli pngPatchouli oil is protected when connected topically or breathed in. It can be utilized independent from anyone else, however can likewise be mixed with other basic oils before weakening in a transporter oil. Patchouli oil blends well with frankincense, clary sage, cedar, geranium, lavender, ylang-ylang and rose oil. In any case, those with touchy skin may have certain responses to this natural oil, so I suggest doing a fix test before utilizing it. Keep it far from your eyes, ears and nose.

You can ingest this oil by blending a drop or two with a teaspoon of nectar. I inform looking for the assistance with respect to a qualified doctor, however, before taking this oil orally. On the off chance that you have gastric issues or whatever other restorative contraindication, abstain from ingesting this fundamental oil. Some say that utilizing patchouli oil amid a pregnant lady’s first trimester is perilous, yet safe in the second and third trimester. For your security, counsel a social insurance proficient before utilizing this oil amid the whole course of your pregnancy.

Possible Side Effects

Patchouli can bring about over incitement and may have solid narcotic impacts when utilized as a part of vast sums. It can likewise bring about photograph affectability and hunger misfortune. In case you’re experiencing a dietary issue or recuperating from affliction, I encourage you to not utilize this natural oil.

BUY NOW


Taking a bath, either hot or cold, is a routine task for most of us. At times we do spend quite a while soaking ourselves in a hot tub enjoying the heat from the water that relaxes our aching muscles from a hard day’s work. But not too many people know that a hot bath or a cold bath has its own healing potential. The temperature of the water, the duration we spend in soaking ourselves in it and the adding of certain substances into the water can all contribute to the healing power of the bath. Thus it is important to understand it in order to get the most out of your bath.

Water is well known as a source of life. Without it many living things including human being will die. But not many people know that it can be used to heal and ease a variety of ailments. It may be used in a number of different ways. The healing properties of water have been recognized since ancient times, notably by the Greek, Roman and Turkish civilizations.

You most probably are aware that a hot bath can relax the body, relieving muscle aches and stiffness. Hot water or steam causes blood vessels to dilate, opens skin pores and stimulates perspiration, relaxes limbs and muscles. Where as a cold bath or shower acts in the opposite way and is refreshing and invigorating, especially on a hot humid day. It causes blood vessels in the skin to constrict and blood is diverted to internal tissues and organs to maintain the core temperature of the body.

A hot bath is commonly used to ease muscle and joint pains and inflammation. Various substances such as seaweed extract can be added to the water to help in healing of some skin conditions or minor wounds. Very often after child-birth, frequent bathing in warm water added with mild antiseptic ca help to heal skin tears.

Spending 5 minutes immersing in a hot bath with temperature between 98 degrees F and 104 degrees F is very useful for muscle relaxation. You may spend as long as 10 minutes in it as long as you do not feel weak or dizzy. It is important to realize that a brief hot bath has quite a different effect from a long one. In fact there are no additional benefits by prolonging a hot bath. Immersion in hot water acts not only on the surface nerves but also on the autonomic nervous system as well as hormone-producing glands, particularly the adrenals, which becomes less active. Therefore do not stay too long immersing in a hot bath as the effect can go the opposite way.

Cold baths are used mainly to improve blood flow to internal tissues and organs and to reduce swellings. You may sit for a short while in shallow cold water and have some splashes of water to your exposed skin. Swelling of inflamed, painful parts can be reduced by immersing them in cold water. But remember not to allow yourself to become chilled. This sort of treatment is not suitable for persons who cannot dry themselves rapidly with a warm towel. It is also not advisable for people with serious conditions or the elderly or the very young.

The above are just two common ways of using water for healing. In fact there are more ways than these such as steam bathFind Article, sitz bath and neutral bath. So now you understand that a simple hot or cold bath does have its healing capabilities and using it correctly will put you in better health.

Using Aromatherapy Bath Salts

Bathing takes away all your daily fatigue and that’s why bathing is indispensable in one’s daily schedule. A true aromatherapy salt is scented with essential oils because aromatherapy benefit is a result of the herbal properties of a natural essential oil. Aromatherapy bath salts add a soothing element to your bath and has a calming effect on the muscles of your body. As salt increases the specific gravity of water, it provides buoyancy by which the body seems to float on the water. By adding aromatic oils that have a particular odor, it will stir up your sense of smell and further rejuvenate your mind.

Due to the presence of magnesium sulphate, bath salts create a low osmosis potential as they do not absorb the vital salts of the skin and thereby protect the skin from sagging. Another important benefit of aromatherapy bath salts is that it softens the skin. This is because of the presence of phosphates that do not harm the skin. A homemade aromatherapy bath salt can transport you into a spa without the usual high price tag. You might even have all the ingredients you need in your kitchen.

It is a really wealthy origin of minerals including magnesium, potassium, and calcium – all of which are needed for better health. Scientific studies have shown that aromatherapy salt has antibacterial properties, and is thus useful in treating rind ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. The almost fundamental character of aromatherapy salt just involves mixing a couple cups of either dead sea salt or even better – Himalayan Salt; with about 10 drops of your favourite vital oil. To take, fall a smattering into a running tub. Keep the remaining mix in a tight, incomprehensible container to preserve the fragrance of the oils.

Scented bath salt will comfort the psyche and assistance in muscle stress alleviation and let you go a tub delighted in the aroma of a favourite fragrance. Aromatherapy salts with vital oils stretch many extra properties of loosening, pain therapy, vigilance, aphrodisiac properties and much. Some vital oils wear’t lie in an aromatherapy tub salt or any new confection that will be in link with the rind for lengthy periods.

Recommended by us


 

Aromatherapy with essential oils is becoming ever more popular for many people around the world. Many of these people have found that essential oils allow relaxation to take place and overall health improvement. Essential oils are derived from plants. Each special aroma is special for many different ailments. There are no man-made chemicals within essential oils, only all natural ingredients.

oils-front-page-pictureEssential oils are inhaled in aromatherapy. These oils enter the body and the brain is then sent a signal. This signal has an effect on emotional well being and other major functions of the body. These oils are also used in massage therapy. Along with an emulsifier, the oils are massaged into the body. There are different uses for each different oil, depending on the trigger response wanted.

The physiological body system is greatly influenced by essential oils. Here are a few of the benefits:

Pain can be alleviated by using essential oils. One powerful pain killer that can be used is in Peppermint oil.

may-chang-2Your emotions and mental well being can be affected by use of essential oils. The mind being cleared, deeper relaxation, and tension relief are powerful benefits. There are a number of scents which help induce calmness and others that simply lift the spirit. If you would like to feel uplifted, peppermint does just that. Ylang-Ylang and Jasmine are good for inducing excitement. For a good night’s sleep, try Lavender.

For a natural repellent for insects, citronella is best.

 

tea-tree111Tea Tree Oils works very well as an anti-fungal and anti-bacterial. This oil kills viruses, fungi, and bacteria.

To reduce inflammation, Chamomile and Eucalyptus work wonders. Both of these are an anti-inflammatory.

If you consume just a couple of drops of peppermint by mouth, this will aid in digestion.

While a few essential oils help with relaxation, they also help lower blood pressure at the same time. These essential oils imitate a tranquilizer but more the way mother nature intended.

eucalyptus1111There are some essential oils which help the respiratory system. These oils are inhaled. One example is Mesolithic oil. You can also add Lemon or Peppermint to your home humidifier.

For eczema or psoriasis, Calendula helps a great deal. This condition of the skin can be alleviated with these oils.

For muscle and skin conditions, Lavender speeds up cell re-growth. To relax your muscles, try Marjoram, Lemon, Eucalyptus or Rosemary.

Using an oil diffuser reduces toxins and bacterial in the air by ridding the air of negative ions present.

To have healthier looking skin, Juniper Berry is great for wrinkles, dry or cracked skin.

In order to have improved function of the brain, many essential oils can do this. Just the presence of these oil aromas has an effect.

lavender111There are many cultures who have used these oils for years. These essential oils help an individual become more healthy and stronger. Your specific needs will determine which essential oil is right for you. Please note that these oils have been proven to help your pets as well.

By Sara Ryan

100% Pure Essential Oils - Buy Now